Mexico City Marathon
· starts 7:00 AM
Mexico City, Mexico
Mexico City Marathon is a road race of 26.2 miles (42 km) in Mexico City, Mexico. It was last run on Sunday, August 30, 2026, starting at 7:00 AM. The race gives its climbing as 300 ft (91 m). Registration is open to all; registration opened on February 14, 2026. The field is about 25,000 runners.
No other upcoming marathons in Mexico are listed. Mexico City Marathon climbs about 11 ft a mile (2 m per km), flatter than 75% of the 476 marathons listed with their climbing.
Questions about Mexico City Marathon
When is Mexico City Marathon 2026?
Mexico City Marathon 2026 was on Sunday, August 30, 2026, starting at 7:00 AM local time.
Where is Mexico City Marathon?
Mexico City Marathon is held in Mexico City, Mexico.
How long is Mexico City Marathon?
Mexico City Marathon is 26.2 miles (42 km).
How much elevation gain does Mexico City Marathon have?
Mexico City Marathon has 300 ft (91 m) of elevation gain, as the race states it.
How do you get into Mexico City Marathon?
Mexico City Marathon has open registration. Registration opened on February 14, 2026.
What is the weather usually like at Mexico City Marathon?
Around Mexico City Marathon's date, the day's high is typically about 72°F (22°C) and the low about 55°F (13°C), averaged over recent years.
How hilly is Mexico City Marathon?
Mexico City Marathon climbs about 11 ft a mile (2 m per km), flatter than 75% of the 476 marathons listed with their climbing.
More like it
Updated