Edinburgh Marathon
Edinburgh, Scotland
Edinburgh Marathon is a road race of 26.2 miles (42 km) in Edinburgh, Scotland. It was last run on Sunday, May 25, 2025. The race gives its climbing as 322 ft (98 m). It starts at 310 ft (94 m) above sea level. Its high point is 315 ft (96 m). The course runs point to point. Registration is open to all.
No other upcoming marathons in Scotland are listed. Edinburgh Marathon climbs about 12 ft a mile (2 m per km), flatter than 70% of the 476 marathons listed with their climbing.
The course
Questions about Edinburgh Marathon
When is Edinburgh Marathon 2025?
Edinburgh Marathon 2025 was on Sunday, May 25, 2025.
Where is Edinburgh Marathon?
Edinburgh Marathon is held in Edinburgh, Scotland.
How long is Edinburgh Marathon?
Edinburgh Marathon is 26.2 miles (42 km).
How much elevation gain does Edinburgh Marathon have?
Edinburgh Marathon has 322 ft (98 m) of elevation gain, as the race states it.
How do you get into Edinburgh Marathon?
Edinburgh Marathon has open registration.
What is the weather usually like at Edinburgh Marathon?
Around Edinburgh Marathon's date, the day's high is typically about 58°F (14°C) and the low about 47°F (8°C), averaged over recent years.
Where can I see the Edinburgh Marathon elevation profile and aid station cutoffs?
runfarwhere has Edinburgh Marathon's course file. The outline, distance and climbing are free on its page; the elevation profile, aid stations with cutoffs and the GPX file are part of runfarwhere Premium.
How hilly is Edinburgh Marathon?
Edinburgh Marathon climbs about 12 ft a mile (2 m per km), flatter than 70% of the 476 marathons listed with their climbing.
Other races in Scotland
- West Highland Way 95 Mile · Jun 19, 2027
More like it
Updated