Desert RATS by UTMB
Colorado
Desert RATS by UTMB is a trail race of 29.8 miles (48 km) in Colorado. The next edition is on Saturday, April 10, 2027. The race gives its climbing as 3,445 ft (1,050 m); measured from its course file, it's 5,131 ft (1,564 m). It starts at 4,685 ft (1,428 m) above sea level. Its high point is 5,368 ft (1,636 m). The course finishes where it starts. It's a UTMB World Series Event, whose top three men and women go straight to the UTMB Finals. Finishers earn 2 UTMB Running Stones toward the UTMB lottery.
There are 20 other upcoming 50K races in Colorado. Desert RATS by UTMB climbs about 116 ft a mile (22 m per km), flatter than 75% of the 63 50K races listed with their climbing.
The course
Questions about Desert RATS by UTMB
When is Desert RATS by UTMB 2027?
Desert RATS by UTMB 2027 is on Saturday, April 10, 2027.
Where is Desert RATS by UTMB?
Desert RATS by UTMB is held in Colorado.
How long is Desert RATS by UTMB?
Desert RATS by UTMB is 29.8 miles (48 km); its course file measures 30.5 miles.
How much elevation gain does Desert RATS by UTMB have?
Desert RATS by UTMB has 3,445 ft (1,050 m) of elevation gain, as the race states it.
Where can I see the Desert RATS by UTMB elevation profile and aid station cutoffs?
runfarwhere has Desert RATS by UTMB's course file. The outline, distance and climbing are free on its page; the elevation profile, aid stations with cutoffs and the GPX file are part of runfarwhere Premium.
How hilly is Desert RATS by UTMB?
Desert RATS by UTMB climbs about 116 ft a mile (22 m per km), flatter than 75% of the 63 50K races listed with their climbing.
What other 50K races are there in Colorado?
Other upcoming 50K races in Colorado include Crested Butte Ultra (September 26, 2026), Estes Epic (September 26, 2026) and WILD Wahatoya Runs (September 26, 2026).
Other races in Colorado
- Rattler Trail Race 50K · Apr 17, 2027
- Cheyenne Mountain Trail Race 50K · Apr 24, 2027
- Valkyrie Trail Race 50K · May 8, 2027
- Samson's Revenge 50K · May 22, 2027
- Pikes Peak Ultra 50K · Jul 24, 2027
More like it
Updated